Copyright and Arbitration
[…] Copyright and Arbitration

 28 U.S.C.A. § 1338(a) reads:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks.  Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.

The section says nothing about arbitration. Common-law judges expressed a negative view toward arbitration, apparently based on a belief that such alternative dispute resolution ousted the court's jurisdiction.